Lawrence Corrie Stephens v. The State of Texas Appeal from 149th District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Rather, he is challenging the original judgments assessing punishment. “In the ‘regular’ community supervision context, sentence is assessed when a defendant is placed on probation.”2 An original judgment placing a defendant on community 1 Although these violations appear to fall outside the term of community supervision for the burglary conviction, appellant does not challenge on appeal the ground alleged by the state for revoking his community supervision. 2 Wright v. State, 506 S.W.3d 478, 481 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, §§ 2(B) (defining regular community supervision to mean the placement of a defendant under programs and sanctions for a period during which “a sentence of imprisonment or confinement, imprisonment and fine, or confinement and fine, is probated and the imposition of sentence is suspended in whole or in part”), 23 (on revocation of regular community supervision, “the judge may proceed to dispose of the case as if there had been no community 3 supervision generally must be appealed, if at all, within the appellate time periods following rendition of that judgment. Martinez v.