Amanda Michelle Hancock v. Lindsey Elaine Worbington Appeal from 280th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Hancock stated that Worbington “stopped, laughed, pulled up her phone[,] and starting taking pictures” of Hancock. 8 The Application In Hancock’s final issue, she complains that Worbington’s application failed to comply with the statutory requisites of the Texas Family Code. Worbington filed her application for the second protective order less than a month before the first protective order expired. Under these circumstances, Texas Family Code section 82.0085 sets forth the requirements of Worbington’s application. This provision states that Worbington’s application “must include . . . a copy of the previously rendered protective order attached to the application” and “a description of the threatened harm that reasonably places the applicant in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault[,] or sexual assault.” Tex. Fam. Code § 82.0085(a). It is undisputed that Worbington did not attach a copy of the first protective order to her application.