Amanda Michelle Hancock v. Lindsey Elaine Worbington Appeal from 280th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Coffman, 448 S.W.3d at 71. With these standards in mind, we turn to the law applicable to this case. Governing Law. Although Worbington filed her application for the second protective order before the first protective order had expired, by the time the hearing was held on her application, the first protective order had expired. Thus, Texas Family Code section 85.002 applies to this case. This provision states: If the court finds that a respondent violated a protective order by committing an act prohibited by the order as provided by Section 85.022, that the order was in effect at the time of the violation, and that the order has expired after the date that the violation occurred, the court, without the necessity of making the findings described by Section 85.001(a), shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.022 applying only to the respondent and may render a protective order as provided by Section 85.021. Tex. Fam.