Annotate this Case
[…] Ridgway, 135 S.W.3d 598, 600 (Tex. 2004), we will construe Freeport-McMoRan’s Chapter 95 argument as a traditional summary judgment motion because it bore the burden to prove Chapter 95’s applicability. See Cox, 498 S.W.3d at 689; see also Tex. R. App. P. 47.1. Freeport-McMoRan cannot obtain a no-evidence summary judgment motion regarding an issue on which it has the burden of proof. See Cox, 498 S.W.3d at 689. 5 Section 95.002 states: This chapter applies only to a claim: (1) against a property owner, contractor, or subcontractor for personal injury, death, or property damage to an owner, a contractor, or a subcontractor or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor; and (2) that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 95.002. 6 “that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 95.001(1), 95.002. As the Supreme Court of Texas has recently held, section 95.002 requires that the injury in question must result from “a condition or use of the same improvement on which the contractor (or its employee) is working when the injury occurs.”