Richard Saad, Jr. v. Vriselda R. Valdez, Kenneth Valdez, and Mobility Headquarters, Inc. Appeal from 234th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See All Seasons Window & Door Mfg., Inc. v. Red Dot Corp., 181 S.W.3d 490, 497 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2005, no pet.). Under the optional rate ceilings, the highest amount authorized by Texas law is at least 18 percent. Id. at 498; see Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 303.009 (Vernon 2016) (stating that, “[i]f the rate computed for the weekly, monthly, quarterly, or annualized ceiling is less than 18 percent a year, the ceiling is 18 percent a year.”).6 This 18 percent rate ceiling is applicable to written contracts through Finance Code section 303.002. Threlkeld v. Urech, 329 S.W.3d 84, 89 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, pet. denied); see Tex. Fin.