Richard Saad, Jr. v. Vriselda R. Valdez, Kenneth Valdez, and Mobility Headquarters, Inc. Appeal from 234th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Saad further argued the Valdezes and Mobility Headquarters breached the non-compete covenants because Kenneth admitted buying a vehicle in Austin, Texas approximately 30 days after the parties signed the covenant not to compete. And Saad argued that Mobility Headquarters is not entitled to partial summary judgment on its counterclaim for breach of the promissory note because he was 2 Section 503.021 of the Texas Transportation Code, entitled “Dealer General Distinguishing Number,” provides: “A person may not engage in business as a dealer, directly or indirectly, including by consignment, without a dealer general distinguishing number in one of the categories described by Section 503.029(a)(6) [including an independent mobility motor vehicle dealer] for each location from which the person conducts business as a dealer.” See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 503.021 (Vernon 2013), § 503.029(a)(6)(G) (Vernon Supp. 2016) (“An applicant for an original or renewal dealer general distinguishing number must submit . . . a written application on a form that . . . specifies whether the applicant proposes to be a[n] . . . independent mobility motor vehicle dealer.”); Tex. Occ.