Richard Saad, Jr. v. Vriselda R. Valdez, Kenneth Valdez, and Mobility Headquarters, Inc. Appeal from 234th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 503.021 (Vernon 2013), § 503.029(a)(6)(G) (Vernon Supp. 2016) (“An applicant for an original or renewal dealer general distinguishing number must submit . . . a written application on a form that . . . specifies whether the applicant proposes to be a[n] . . . independent mobility motor vehicle dealer.”); Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.002(17-b) (Vernon Supp. 2016) (“‘Independent mobility motor vehicle dealer’ means a nonfranchised dealer who: (A) holds a general distinguishing number issued by the board under Chapter 503, Transportation Code; (B) holds a converter’s license issued under this chapter; (C) is engaged in the business of buying, selling, or exchanging mobility motor vehicles and servicing or repairing the devices installed on mobility motor vehicles at an established and permanent place of business in this state; and (D) is certified by the manufacturer of each mobility device that the dealer installs, if the manufacturer offers that certification.”). 6 “lured . . . into the transaction by fraudulent means,” excusing any obligation he had to perform under the note. Together with his response, Saad also filed a traditional summary judgment motion on his claims.