In the Interest of C.Y.K.S., a Child Appeal from 247th District Court of Harris County (opinion by chief justice frost)
[…] See Target Logistics, Inc., 465 S.W.3d at 770; In re J.D.D., 2011 WL 5386370, at *4; In re Z.H.S., 2009 WL 265274, at *1. We conclude that section 231.211(a) does not apply to the assessment of appellate costs and thus does not prevent this court from ordering Williams to pay appellate court costs. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 231.211; A.G. Edwards & Sons, Inc., 235 S.W.3d at 707 n.1; Varner, 218 S.W.3d at 69–70; Tanglewood Homes 6 Ass’n, Inc., 436 S.W.3d at 62; In re Naylor, 160 S.W.3d at 295. B. Does Family Code section 231.204 preclude assessment of costs against Williams? Under section 231.204, neither an appellate court nor an appellate-court clerk may charge certain “fees or other amounts otherwise imposed by law for services rendered in, or in connection with, a Title IV-D case” against “the Title IV-D agency or a private attorney or political subdivision that has entered into a contract to provide Title IV-D services.”3 Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §231.204 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Though section 231.204 applies to appellate courts, the exemption provided under that statute does not apply to a “party to whom the agency has provided services under this chapter.” See id. Williams is not the Title 3 Texas Family Code section 231.204 provides in its entirety as follows: Except as provided by this subchapter, an appellate court, a clerk of an appellate court, a district or county clerk, sheriff, constable, or other government officer or employee may not charge the Title IV-D agency or a private attorney or political subdivision that has entered into a contract to provide Title IV-D services any fees or other amounts otherwise imposed by law for services rendered in, or in connection with, a Title IV-D case, including: (1) a fee payable to a district clerk for: (A) performing services related to the estates of deceased persons or minors; (B) certifying copies; or (C) comparing copies to originals; (2) a court reporter fee, except as provided by Section 231.209; (3) a judicial fund fee; (4) a fee for a child support registry, enforcement office, or domestic relations office; (5) a fee for alternative dispute resolution services; (6) a filing fee or other costs payable to a clerk of an appellate court; and (7) a statewide electronic filing system fund fee. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §231.204 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Under this statute, the Target Logistics court and the Z.H.S. court reached the correct conclusion—that the court of appeals could not properly assess appellate costs against the Office of the Attorney General acting as the Title IV-D agency. See id.; Target Logistics, Inc., 465 S.W.3d at 770; In re Z.H.S., 2009 WL 265274, at *1. 7 IV-D agency or a private attorney or political subdivision that has entered into a contract to provide Title IV-D services. Therefore, section 231.204 does not preclude this court from ordering Williams to pay appellate court costs. See id. III. CONCLUSION Neither section 231.211(a) nor section 231.204 bars this court from ordering Williams to pay costs.