In the Interest of C.Y.K.S., a Child Appeal from 247th District Court of Harris County (opinion by chief justice frost)
[…] Feldman, 436 S.W.3d 48, 62 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. denied) (concluding that courts of appeals cannot make findings of fact regarding the merits). If appellate courts were to apply section 231.211(a) to appeals, appellate courts would be making findings as to reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees, and appellate courts would be awarding appellate attorney’s fees after the fees already have been incurred, contrary to Texas law. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 231.211(a) (stating “[s]uch fees and costs may not exceed reasonable and necessary costs as determined by the court”); A.G. Edwards & Sons, Inc., 235 S.W.3d at 707 n.1; Varner, 218 S.W.3d at 69–70; Tanglewood Homes Ass’n, Inc., 436 S.W.3d at 62. In context, that interpretation makes no sense.