In the Interest of C.Y.K.S., a Child Appeal from 247th District Court of Harris County (opinion by chief justice frost)
[…] Fam. Code Ann. §231.001 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (stating that “[t]he office of the attorney general is designated as the state’s Title IV-D agency”). Williams asserts that by ordering her to pay appellate court costs in this case, we violated Texas Family Code section 231.211(a), which provides in its entirety as follows: At the conclusion of a Title IV-D case, the court may assess attorney’s fees and all court costs as authorized by law against the nonprevailing party, except that the court may not assess those amounts against the Title IV-D agency or a private attorney or political subdivision that has entered into a contract under this chapter or any party to whom the agency has provided services under this chapter. Such fees and costs may not exceed reasonable and necessary costs as determined by the court. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §231.211(a). In construing a statute, our objective is to determine and give effect to the Legislature’s intent. See Nat’l Liab. & Fire Ins. Co. v. Allen, 15 S.W.3d 525, 527 (Tex. 2000). If possible, we must ascertain that intent from the language the Legislature used in the statute and not look to extraneous matters for an intent the statute does not state. Id. If the meaning of the statutory language is unambiguous, we adopt the interpretation supported by the plain meaning of the provision's words. St. Luke’s Episcopal Hosp. v. Agbor, 952 S.W.2d 503, 505 (Tex. 1997). We must not engage in forced or strained construction; instead, we must yield to the plain sense of the words the Legislature chose. See id. Williams asserts that she is a “party to whom the agency has provided 3 services under this chapter” as that term is used in section 231.211(a), and we presume for the purposes of our analysis that she is.