In the Matter of the Guardianship of Mark Scott Croft, An Incapacitated Person Appeal from Probate Court No 3 of Harris County (opinion )
[…] The order should identify which of the categories the ward is substantially unable to perform, or should state that the ward is substantially unable to perform any of the categories. 4 B. Section 1202.155 Addresses Additional Factors to be Considered After the Threshold Determination Regarding Incapacity Section 1202.155 applies only to an order restoring a ward’s capacity. See id. § 1202.155 (titled “Additional Requirements for Order Restoring Ward’s Capacity”). Accordingly, the trial court looks to section 1202.155 only if the trial court first determines that the ward no longer is an incapacitated person. See id. Once the court finds that the ward no longer is an incapacitated person, an order restoring the ward’s capacity must find that “there is no further need for a guardianship of the person or estate of the ward.” Id. If the ward’s incapacity resulted from a mental condition, the order must find that “the ward’s mental capacity is completely restored . . . .” Id.