Annotate this Case
[…] Because the affirmative defenses of the statute of limitations, collateral estoppel, and res judicata are potentially dispositive, we will first address those issues. We will then address the remaining issues, some of which are common to both parties’ summary judgment motions, as necessary to resolve the appeal. A. The Appellants’ Affirmative Defenses 1. Statute of Limitations The appellants first argue that Ivey’s claims are barred by the statute of limitations found in section 256.204 of the Texas Estates Code, formerly Probate Code section 93. In relevant part, this section provides: After a will is admitted to probate, an interested person may commence a suit to contest the validity thereof not later than the second anniversary of the date the will was admitted to probate, except that an interested person may commence a suit to cancel a will for forgery or other fraud not later than the second anniversary of the date the forgery or fraud was discovered. 7 Tex. Est. Code § 256.204(a). The appellants assert that this section applies to Ivey’s claims of ambiguity and mistake even though she does not characterize her suit as a will contest.