In the Matter of A.F. Appeal from 314th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Then, we review A.F.’s three contentions. We hold consistent with this court’s precedent that (1) A.F. had no right to a jury trial under the Texas Constitution, and even if he did, nothing in the record undermines the presumption of the truthfulness of the judgment’s recital that A.F. waived a jury trial, (2) the trial court’s failure to comply with the Family Code is not fundamental error and it is subject to a harmless error analysis, and (3) A.F. was not harmed. A. Undisputed Facts and Law Section 54.03(c) states that an adjudication trial “shall be by jury unless jury is waived in accordance with Section 51.09.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.03(c).