In the Matter of J.C. Appeal from County Court at Law #4 of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion )
[…] I find that they had information that this young man was a runaway. I do find that their taking the . . . air pistol into custody, was lawful.” Appellant asserts that the police officers had no probable cause to take appellant into custody, and therefore no authority to conduct the pat-down, because based on their knowledge appellant was not absent from his home for a substantial length of time. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.03(b)(2) (West 2014). We have found no cases construing the term “substantial length of time” in the context of Section 51.03(b)(2) of the Texas Family Code. However, the Penal Code contains the same term. Compare Tex. Penal Code § 25.06(a)(2) (West 2015) (“[A runaway child] is voluntarily absent from the child’s home without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian for a substantial length of time or without the intent to return.”) with Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.03(b)(2) (West 2014) (defining conduct indicating a need for supervision as “the voluntary absence of a child from the child’s home without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian for a substantial length of time or without intent to return”).