In the Matter of J.C. Appeal from County Court at Law #4 of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.03(b)(2) (West 2014). We have found no cases construing the term “substantial length of time” in the context of Section 51.03(b)(2) of the Texas Family Code. However, the Penal Code contains the same term. Compare Tex. Penal Code § 25.06(a)(2) (West 2015) (“[A runaway child] is voluntarily absent from the child’s home without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian for a substantial length of time or without the intent to return.”) with Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.03(b)(2) (West 2014) (defining conduct indicating a need for supervision as “the voluntary absence of a child from the child’s home without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian for a substantial length of time or without intent to return”). We find the cases construing the term in the Penal Code instructive. The cases support the conclusion that the term could include a juvenile’s absence for less than 24 hours. See Barrow v. State, 973 S.W.2d 764, 768 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1998, no pet.) (5 hours); accord Urbanski v.