Annotate this Case
[…] Metropolitan also asserts that the Act does not “contemplate an order relating to untransferred payment rights.” Stated in the terms used by the trial court, Metropolitan contends that even if the trial court could transfer the right to receive the “Turpin Assigned Payments” of $1,850 per month to Andrew Jonathan as LumpSum’s assignee, the Act did not contemplate the transfer of the right to receive the “Remaining Turpin Monthly Payments.” Again, we disagree. Nothing in the Act prohibits a servicing arrangement. Moreover, section 141.005(5) provides, “Following a transfer of structured settlement payment rights under this chapter . . . any further transfer of structured settlement payment rights by the payee may be made only after compliance with all of the requirements of this chapter.” Id. § 141.005(5) (emphasis added). A successive transfer—such as would occur if Turpin were to transfer the right to the payments he is now receiving from Andrew Jonathan—would be a “further transfer” that is “following a transfer.”