Annotate this Case
[…] Their relationship instead is governed by the trial court’s order as authorized by the Act. Under the terms of that order, Andrew Jonathan is Turpin’s agent, not Metropolitan’s agent. Metropolitan additionally complains that it will have no remedy if Andrew Jonathan fails to pay Turpin, but should that occur, then it would be Turpin who is be harmed, not Metropolitan. By statute, Metropolitan cannot be held liable to Turpin for those payments. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 141.005(1) (after a transfer, “the structured settlement obligor and the annuity issuer shall, as to all parties except the transferee, be discharged and released from any and all liability for the transferred payments).