Annotate this Case
[…] Turpin signed the order, approving it as to form and substance; thus, he expressly authorized Andrew Jonathan to act as his designated payment agent to receive the Term Payments and to distribute the amounts due to Turpin. We overrule this issue. C. The trial court did not improperly circumvent the prohibition against requiring the structured settlement obligor or the annuity issuer to divide any periodic payment. Metropolitan contends that by approving the servicing arrangement, the trial court improperly circumvented section 141.005(4) of the Act, which states, “Following a transfer of structured settlement payment rights under this chapter . . . neither the structured settlement obligor nor the annuity issuer may be required to divide any periodic payment between the payee and any transferee or assignee or between two or more transferees or assignees . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 141.005(4). To apply this provision to the parties concerned in this case, we must identify the people or entities to which the terms refer.