Annotate this Case
[…] We therefore conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that the transfer was in Turpin’s best interest, and we overrule this issue. 23 G. The trial court erred in taxing costs against Metropolitan. In its final issue, Metropolitan argues that the trial court erred in taxing costs against it. We agree. Under section 141.007(f) of the Act, “fulfillment of the conditions in Section 141.004 are solely the responsibility of the transferee in any transfer of structured settlement payment rights.” Section 141.004 provides that “[n]o direct or indirect transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be effective . . . unless the transfer has been approved in advance in a final court order based on express findings by the court . . . .” Fulfilling the requirement to obtain a court order approving the transfer ceases to be “solely the responsibility of the transferee” when the trial court shifts the financial responsibility for the court costs to the structured settlement obligor and the annuity issuer.