Annotate this Case
[…] We presume that in identifying the entities that cannot be compelled to divide a periodic payment, the legislature deliberately omitted transferees and assignees from the list. See Lippincott, 462 S.W.3d at 509 (“We presume the Legislature included each word in the statute for a purpose and that words not included were purposefully omitted.” (citing In re M.N., 262 S.W.3d 799, 802 (Tex. 2008))). Second, when the legislature intended an “indirect” transaction or payment to fall within the scope of one of the Act’s provisions, it expressly said so. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 141.004 (“No direct or indirect transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be effective and no structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer shall be required to make any payment directly or indirectly to any transferee . . . unless the transfer has been approved in advance in a final court order . . .”). We presume that the legislature intentionally omitted any reference in section 141.005 to “indirect” division of periodic payments because the legislature did not intend to prohibit them. See Phila. Indem. Ins. Co. v.