Annotate this Case
[…] To apply this provision to the parties concerned in this case, we must identify the people or entities to which the terms refer. “Structured settlement obligor”—here, Met Tower—“means, with respect to any structured settlement, the party that has the continuing obligation to make periodic payments to the payee under a structured settlement agreement or a qualified assignment agreement.” Id. § 141.002(15). An “annuity issuer” is “an insurer that has issued a contract to fund periodic payments under a structured settlement.” Id. § 141.002(1). MetLife is the annuity issuer. 11 Turpin is the “payee,” that is, “an individual who is receiving tax-free payments under a structured settlement and proposes to transfer payment rights under the structured settlement.” Id. § 141.002(9). A “transferee” is “a party acquiring or proposing to acquire structured settlement payment rights through a transfer.” Id. § 141.002(21). The trial court’s order identifies LumpSum as the transferee.