In the Interest of J.A.T., a Minor Child Appeal from 300th District Court of Brazoria County (opinion )
[…] For us to reverse the judgment on that basis, we would have to conclude that, even though we must presume that the omitted portion of the record supports the trial court’s finding that Allen lacked standing when she filed this lawsuit, she nevertheless acquired standing to intervene—in the same proceeding she initiated and in which she still was named as a respondent—because she was named J.A.T.’s managing conservator in a temporary order that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to issue. We cannot agree. We instead conclude that Allen’s argument impermissibly relies on selected parts of sections 102.003 and 102.004 while overlooking others. Section 102.003 concerns standing to file an original suit, and provides that “[i]n computing the time necessary for standing under Subsection[] (a)(9) . . . , the court may not require that the time be continuous and uninterrupted but shall consider the child’s principal residence during the relevant time preceding the date of commencement of the suit.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(b) (emphasis added); see also In re Vogel, 261 S.W.3d 917, 921 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.) (orig. proceeding) (stating that standing to file suit is determined as of the time the suit was filed (citing Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex.