In the Interest of J.A.T., a Minor Child Appeal from 300th District Court of Brazoria County (opinion )
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(b). Allen does not contend that she met her burden to show that appointment of one or both of J.A.T.’s parents as managing conservator would significantly impair his physical health or emotional development, but instead argues only that at the time she intervened, she had standing to file an original suit. We agree that a person who has standing to file an original petition under section 102.003(a)(9) generally may instead file a petition in intervention;1 however, Allen could not intervene in this lawsuit because section 102.004(b) only permits the trial court to grant leave to intervene “in a pending suit filed by a person authorized to do so under this subchapter.” See id. Because Allen lacked standing when she originally filed this SAPCR, this was not a “suit filed by a person authorized to do so,” so she did not acquire standing to intervene in this suit while the case was pending.