Joe Lee Bowden v. The State of Texas Appeal from 248th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion by chief justice frost)
[…] State, 423 S.W.3d 385, 389 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); Cardenas v. State, 423 S.W.3d 396, 399 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). 9 See Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 389; Cardenas, 423 S.W.3d at 399. 10 See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 133.102(a)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.); Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 389; Cardenas, 423 S.W.3d at 399. 11 See Johnson, 475 S.W.3d at 435. 12 See London, 490 S.W.3d at 506. 3 him, arguing that the costs violated his constitutional rights because his inability to pay the costs prevented him from establishing a defense.13 Article 102.011(a)(3) imposes a five-dollar fee for the peace officer’s services in summoning a witness. Article 102.011(b) imposes a fee of “29 cents per mile for mileage required of an officer to perform a service listed in this subsection and to return from performing that service. . . . The defendant shall also pay all necessary and reasonable expenses for meals and lodging incurred by the officer in the performance of services under this subsection to the extent such expenses meet the requirements of Section 611.001.”14 Unlike the court costs appellant challenges today, of which he had constructive notice, the costs imposed under article 102.011 vary and may not be known to a defendant until they are assessed.