Theresa Washington-Jarmon v. OneWest Bank, FSB Appeal from 215th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] See Larsen, 2015 WL 6768722, at *10. Wife asserted that 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j) provides that a reverse mortgage loan does not become due until the homeowner’s death and homeowner includes a spouse. See id. We recognized that 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20, entitled “Insurance of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners,” authorizes the Secretary of HUD to implement a program for insuring reverse mortgages. See id. at *11 (citing 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(a)–(r)). The statute provides that the “Secretary may not insure a home equity conversion mortgage under this section unless such mortgage provides that the homeowner’s obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is deferred until the homeowner’s death, the sale of the home, or the occurrence of other events specified in regulations of the Secretary. For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘homeowner’ includes the spouse of a homeowner.” 12 U.S.C. § 1715z–20(j). However, we emphasized that subsection (j) focuses only on insurance and nothing in the statute speaks to when a lender is allowed to foreclose.