Annotate this Case
[…] DeBarbieris, 964 S.W.2d 680, 684 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, no pet.)). 7 By refusing the application for writ of error, the Texas Supreme Court adopted the opinion as its own. See Myers v. Gulf Coast Minerals Mgmt. Corp., 361 S.W.2d 193, 196 (Tex. 1962); see also State ex rel. McWilliams v. Town of Oak Point, 579 S.W.2d 460, 462–63 (Tex. 1979). 13 Dev. Co., 260 S.W.3d 133, 140 (Tex. App.—Austin 2008, pet. denied); see also TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.253 (“On a suit against a corporation on a cause of action arising before the forfeiture of the corporate privileges of the corporation, affirmative relief may not be granted to the corporation unless its corporate privileges are revived under this chapter.” (emphasis added)); Maloney Mercantile Co. v. Johnson Cty. Sav. Bank, 56 Tex. Civ. App. 397, 399, 121 S.W. 889, 890 (Tex. Civ.