Annotate this Case
[…] Once again, the trial court has prevented the Turnaround Parties from properly 11 presenting the case on appeal by issuing findings that include invalid bases of liability. C. Default Judgment Against the General Partner Before any evidence was heard at trial, the Borrowers urged the trial court to enter default judgment against the General Partner because it allegedly “forfeited its corporate privileges, including its right to sue and to defend.” As support for a default judgment, the Borrowers relied on Texas Tax Code section 171.252(1), under which a corporation that has forfeited its corporate privileges for nonpayment of taxes “shall be denied the right to sue or defend in a court of this state.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.252(1) (West 2015). The same provisions apply to any taxable entity, such as a limited liability company.