Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.2515 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Plain Meaning of Tax Code Section 171.252 Under Tax Code Section 171.252, because the General Partner’s right to transact business in Texas has been forfeited under subchapter F of Chapter 171, the General Partner “shall be denied the right to sue or defend in a court of this state.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.252 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).