In the Guardianship of John D. Burley, an Incapacitated Person Appeal from Probate Court No 1 of Harris County (opinion )
[…] Second, Cowan complains Black failed to segregate her recoverable fees from her unrecoverable fees. Lastly, and in the alternative, Cowan contends that even if the fees were recoverable, the amount awarded was neither equitable nor just. Texas law does not allow recovery of attorney’s fees unless authorized by statute or contract. Gulf States Utilities Co. v. Low, 79 S.W.3d 561, 567 (Tex. 2002); Dallas Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Seven Inv. Co., 835 S.W.2d 75, 77 (Tex. 2 1992). Black sought attorney’s fees pursuant to section 1155.054 of the Texas Estates Code, which provides, in pertinent part: (a) A court that creates a guardianship or creates a management trust under Chapter 1301 for a ward, on request of a person who filed an application to be appointed guardian of the proposed ward, an application for the appointment of another suitable person as guardian of the proposed ward, or an application for the creation of the management trust, may authorize the payment of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees, as determined by the court, in amounts the court considers equitable and just, to an attorney who represents the person who filed the application at the application hearing, regardless of whether the person is appointed the ward’s guardian or whether a management trust is created . . . ... (c) The court may not authorize attorney’s fees under this section unless the court finds that the applicant acted in good faith and for just cause in the filing and prosecution of the application. Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 1155.054(a), (c) (West 2014). In support of its award, the trial court found: 10. Kellie Black acted in good faith and with just cause in connection with this case including in the filing and prosecution of her application for appointment as permanent guardian of the person and of the estate of John D. Burley. 11. The parties stipulated and agreed that all issues of attorneys’ fees would be submitted to the Court rather than the jury. 12. The parties stipulated and agreed that the amount of fees for