In the Guardianship of John D. Burley, an Incapacitated Person Appeal from Probate Court No 1 of Harris County (opinion )
[…] Id. (citing St. Luke’s Episcopal Hosp. v. Agbor, 952 S.W.2d 503, 505 (Tex. 1997)). We found the unambiguous language of the statute did not permit the trial court to grant the relief requested unless it first created a guardianship or management trust. Id. at 500. We noted the Legislature could have, but did not, provide for the payment of attorney’s fees from a “proposed” ward’s estate. Id. at 499. Subsection (a) permits the trial court to authorize the payment of attorney’s 5 fees “to an attorney who represents the person who filed the application. . .” Tex. Est. Code § 1155.054(a). Subsection (c) then bars such an award “unless the court finds that the applicant acted in good faith and for just cause in the filing and prosecution of the application.” Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 1155.054(c) (West 2014).