The State of Texas for the Best Interest and Protection of E.A. Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion )
[…] “A hearing on an application for court-ordered mental health services may not be held unless there are on file with the court at least two certificates of medical examination for mental illness completed by different physicians each of 5 whom has examined the proposed patient during the preceding 30 days.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.009(a) (Vernon 2010). “At least one of the physicians must be a psychiatrist if a psychiatrist is available in the county.” Id. “If the certificates required under this section are not on file at the time set for the hearing on the application, the judge shall dismiss the application and order the immediate release of the proposed patient if that person is not at liberty.” Id. § 574.009(d) (Vernon 2010). “If extremely hazardous weather conditions exist or a disaster occurs, the presiding judge or magistrate may by written order made each day extend the period during which the two certificates of medical examination for mental illness may be filed, and the person may be detained until 4 p.m. on the first succeeding business day.” Id. The provision that two certificates must be on file at the time of the hearing is mandatory. State ex rel. L.A., No. 06-15-00028-CV, 2015 WL 4381340, at *1 (Tex. App.—Texarkana July 17, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.); In re J.J., 900 S.W.2d 353, 355 (Tex.