Ex Parte Woodrow Miller v. The State of Texas Appeal from 185th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. Upon service, the State may file an answer to the application, but it is not required to do so. Id. § 5(b). If the State files an answer, it must do so no later than the “30th day after the date of service.” Id. § 5(c). In the 5 event that the State seeks to file an answer beyond the specified deadline, the trial court may grant a 30-day extension for good cause shown. Id. The trial court must “enter a written order [either] granting or denying the relief sought” within 60 days of the State’s answer. Id. §6(a). But, if the court concludes “from the face of the application [that] the applicant is manifestly entitled to no relief,” then the court must make “a written order denying the application as frivolous.” Id. §7(a). “The court may require the prevailing party to submit a proposed order.” Id. Appellant contends the State’s answer and proposed findings were untimely because they were filed “more than 8 years late.”