Ex Parte Chidiebele Gabriel Okonkwo Appeal from 434th Judicial District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion by chief justice frost)
[…] When applicant filed his habeas-corpus application, he was or had been on community supervision, and he challenged the legal validity of the conviction for which community supervision was imposed. The trial court denied his application, and applicant timely appealed.2 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072 § 8. Nonetheless, the Texas Legislature has indicated that an applicant must be confined or under restraint for habeas-corpus relief to be appropriate. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.23 (West 2015) (stating that “[t]he writ of habeas corpus is intended to be applicable to all such cases of confinement and restraint, where there is no lawful right in the person exercising the power, or where, though 2 In his application, applicant challenged both his conviction and the conditions of community supervision, but this appeal deals only with applicant’s challenge to his conviction. 4 the power in fact exists, it is exercised in a manner or degree not sanctioned by law”); Ex parte Schmidt, 109 S.W.3d 480, 481–84 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). The State argues that this appeal is moot because appellant is not confined or under restraint and his community supervision has been terminated. The Legislature has broadly defined the terms “confined” and “restraint.” See Tex.