Joe Ballard v. Arch Insurance Company and Transforce Inc., Et Al Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (opinion by chief justice frost)
[…] Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.0041(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Section 408.0041(b) states that the medical examination shall be 1 We presume for the sake of argument that Ballard timely presented this argument to the trial court and obtained a ruling on his objection. 4 performed by the next available doctor on the Division of Workers’ Compensation’s list of certified designated doctors whose credentials are appropriate for the area of the body affected by the injury and the injured employee’s diagnosis as determined by commission rule. Id. § 408.0041(b). Texas Labor Code section 408.0043(b) provides that a designated doctor “who reviews a workers’ compensation case must hold a professional certification in a health care specialty appropriate to the type of health care that the injured employee is receiving.” Id. §§ 408.0043(b), 408.0043(a)(4). In support of his argument that Dr. Rothenberg, as a plastic surgeon, is not qualified to perform an eye examination, Ballard argues that Texas Administrative Code section 127.130(b)(6) requires an eye exam to be conducted by an ophthalmologist.