Joe Ballard v. Arch Insurance Company and Transforce Inc., Et Al Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (opinion by chief justice frost)
[…] See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.151(b) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.); Trinity Universal Ins. Co., 2004 WL 744417, at *3 (noting that although waiver was raised throughout the administrative process, the particular waiver claim raised in the judicial process had not been raised); Krueger v. Atascosa County, 155 S.W.3d 614, 620 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, no pet.) (holding claimant could not raise 7 issue not decided by Appeals Panel). By failing to present this issue to the Appeals Panel, Ballard waived the issue. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.302 (b) (providing “[a] trial under this subchapter is limited to issues decided by the appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought”); Am. Motorists Ins. Co., 63 S.W.3d at 803–04; Trinity Universal Ins. Co., 2004 WL 744417, at *3; Southern Ins. Co.,249 S.W.3d at 16. Because Ballard has waived any issue relating to whether Dr.