Joe Ballard v. Arch Insurance Company and Transforce Inc., Et Al Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (opinion by chief justice frost)
[…] The Carrier Parties assert Ballard waived this issue by failing to present it to the Appeals Panel. The Labor Code sets up a scheme for reviewing applications for workers’ compensation benefits that is similar to other administrative-review schemes. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. 410.001 et. seq. (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.); Am. Motorists Ins. Co. v. Fodge, 63 S.W.3d 801, 803–04 (Tex. 2001). The statutory scheme requires a claimant to exhaust the claimant’s administrative remedies before filing a claim in the trial court. See Am. Motorists Ins. Co., 63 S.W.3d at 803–04; Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.302 (b) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (providing “[a] trial under this subchapter is limited to issues decided by the appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought”). To present an issue to the trial court, a claimant must have presented the issue at the contested case hearing and to the Appeals Panel. See Trinity Universal Ins. Co. v. Berryhill, No. 14-03-00629-CV, 2004 WL 744417, at *3–4 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Apr. 8, 2004, no pet.) (mem. op.)