Vincent Lilly v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Et Al Appeal from 412th District Court of Brazoria County (dissenting opinion by chief justice frost)
[…] Ins. Co., 128 S.W.3d at 220; LTD Acquisitions, LLC v. Cook, No.04-10-00296-CV, 2011 WL 61634, at *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Jan. 5, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op). 5 from filing a claim in state court regarding operative facts for which the Texas Department of Criminal Justice grievance system is the exclusive administrative remedy until either the inmate receives a written decision from “the highest authority provided for in the grievance system” or 180 days pass.12 Under Texas Government Code Section 501.008(d): An inmate may not file a claim in state court regarding operative facts for which the grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy until: (1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the grievance system; or (2) if the inmate has not received a written decision described by Subdivision (1), the 180th day after the date the grievance is filed.13 The applicable statute of limitations is tolled, however, under section 501.008(e) once an inmate files a grievance.14 The tolling stops “after the 180th day after the date the grievance is filed” or the date the inmate “receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the grievance system.”15 In its summary-judgment motion, the Prison Parties imply the written communication Lilly received in response to his Step Two grievance is a written decision from the highest authority.