Annotate this Case
[…] The trial court denied the defendants any settlement credit. Appellees/cross-appellants/plaintiffs Zhou Pei and Shaun White settled their claims against certain defendants for $400,000. The jury answered liability and damages questions against appellants/cross-appellees/defendants Nicholas White and Mark Moersen as to various tort claims asserted by Zhou and Shaun. Nicholas and Moersen requested a settlement credit based on the settlement under section 33.012(b), which reads in its entirety as follows: “If the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar 1 Unless otherwise expressly stated, all statutory references in this opinion are to the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. 2 amounts of all settlements.”2 In response, Zhou and Shaun argued that section 33.012(b) does not apply to this case because, in answering the questions in the jury