Annotate this Case
[…] “If the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar 1 Unless otherwise expressly stated, all statutory references in this opinion are to the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. 2 amounts of all settlements.”2 In response, Zhou and Shaun argued that section 33.012(b) does not apply to this case because, in answering the questions in the jury charge, the jury did not make any percentage-of-responsibility findings.3 Zhou and Shaun relied upon section 33.002(a), which reads in its entirety as follows: This chapter applies to: (1) any cause of action based on tort in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought; or (2) any action brought under the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act (Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code) in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought.4 The trial court rendered judgment on claims for common-law fraud and breach of fiduciary duty, which are causes of action based on tort. But, Zhou and Shaun asserted that, for Chapter 33 to apply, there is an additional requirement that a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party have been found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought. Zhou and Shaun asserted that, because no such findings were made in the case under review, Chapter 33, including section 33.012, does not apply.