Ted Trout Architect & Assoc., Ltd v. Dr. Martin BasalduaAppeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 4 of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Basaldua also averred that he has never been affiliated with or acted as an officer, director, or member of NE Houston GP Management, L.L.C., and has never been affiliated with or acted as an officer, director, general partner, or limited partner of Northeast Houston GP, LP. The record does not reveal any controverting evidence. The evidence establishes that neither Tom Gallagher nor any of the other entities referenced on the promissory note signed the note as Basaldua s representative on behalf of Basaldua. Trout argues that section 153.102(a)(1), (b) of the Texas Business Organizations supports his argument that Basaldua is personally liable on the 13 promissory note. Section 153.102 provides: (a) A limited partner is not liable for the obligations of a limited partnership unless: (1) the limited partner is also a general partner; or (2) in addition to the exercise of the limited partner s rights and powers as a limited partner, the limited partner participates in the control of the business. (b) If the limited partner participates in the control of the business, the limited partner is liable only to a person who transacts business with the limited partnership reasonably believing, based on the limited partner s conduct, that the limited partner is a general partner. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. ยง153.102(a)(1), (b) (Vernon 2012).