Annotate this Case
[…] Laws 913, 914. For redemptions occurring between June 5, 2007 and August 31, 2009, there was no subsection (f-1) of section 34.21, and the wording of subsection (f) was different; but the differences in these two versions of the statute are not material to the statutoryconstruction issue in this case. Therefore, the current version is cited. 9 affidavit that complies with section 34.21(f). See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 34.21(f), (f-1). Significantly, in subsection (f), the Legislature refers to the redemption amount to be paid under subsection (a) as “the amount of redemption money due.” Id. § 34.21(f) (emphasis added). In addition, after the owner has paid the assessor-collector, the assessor-collector shall give the owner a signed receipt and “shall on demand pay the money received by the assessor-collector to the purchaser.” Id. § 34.21(f-1) (emphasis added).