Treyveon Marcelle Pipkin v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 263rd District Court of Harris County
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.02(a) (Vernon 2009). Section 54.02(d) of the Texas Family Code requires that prior to a transfer hearing, a “juvenile court shall order and obtain a complete diagnostic study, social evaluation, and full investigation of the child, his circumstances, and the circumstances of the alleged offense.” Id. § 54.02(d). A juvenile may test the fullness of an investigation. See Turner v. State, 796 S.W.2d 492, 497 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1990, no writ). However, whether a diagnostic study is complete is a determination for the juvenile court. In re J.S.C., 875 S.W.2d 325, 329 (Tex.