In re Joe Alvin Tarver Appeal from 155th District Court of Austin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re Brown, 343 S.W.3d 803, 804 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). Credit for Time Served In his sole issue, relator argues that the trial court erred in entering a nunc pro tunc judgment that did not reflect “74 days of [additional] jail[-]time credit” for the time he served in jail related to the escape charge and the failure-to-appear charge because that time was served after the trial court signed its October 30, 2018 judgment in the underlying case. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.03, section 2(a)(1) provides: In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted shall give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time that the defendant has spent . . . in jail for the case . . . from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1).