Ex parte Donte Jayson Walker Appeal from 230th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Likewise, [appellant] was in possession of ammunition. [Appellant] also admitted to possession of the handgun. 33. [Appellant] violated his bond conditions by possessing a handgun and ammunition. 34. The bond condition[s] prohibiting [appellant] from possessing a handgun, ammunition, or any weapon w[ere] related to the safety of a victim and the safety of the community. 35. [Appellant’s] bonds were revoked and [appellant] was properly denied bail pending trial. TEX. CODE CRIM. P[ROC.] [ANN.] [a]rt[.] 17.40; TEX. CONST. [a]rt. I, § 11b. Texas Constitution Article 1, section 11b provides: Any person who is accused in this [S]tate of a felony or an offense involving family violence, who is released on bail pending trial, and whose bail is subsequently revoked or forfeited for a violation of a condition of release may be denied bail pending trial if a judge or magistrate in this [S]tate determines by a preponderance of the evidence at a subsequent hearing that the person violated a condition of release 33 related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11b. Thus, under Article I, section 11b, a trial court may deny a defendant bail if a defendant (1) is accused in Texas of a felony or an offense involving family violence, (2) is released on bail pending trial, (3) has his bail subsequently revoked for violating a condition of his release, and (4) is found to have violated a condition that relates to the safety of the complainant or the safety of the community.