Ex parte Donte Jayson Walker Appeal from 230th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Amarillo July 23, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). 28 In exercising its discretion in setting the dollar amount of bail and any conditions of bail, a trial court must consider, among other factors, the “future safety of the victim of the alleged offense[s] and the community.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.15(5); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.40 (“To secure a defendant’s attendance at trial, a magistrate may impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense[s] or to the safety of the community.”); Golden v. State, 288 S.W.3d 516, 518 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. ref’d).