Texas Workforce Commission v. Wayne A. Archambault Appeal from 434th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. If the TWC’s decision has reasonable support, it is immaterial that it may have reached that decision on an erroneous theory or may have given an unsound reason for it. See Tex. Emp’t Comm’n v. Hays, 360 S.W.2d 8 525, 527 (Tex. 1962); Johnson v. Harris Cnty. Dist. Att’y’s Office, No. 01-19-00736CV, 2021 WL 126115, *7 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.). Archambault must produce evidence that negates all reasonable support for the TWC’s decision on any ground offered. See City of Houston v. Morris, 23 S.W.2d 505, 508 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, no pet.). Section 201.012(a) defines misconduct as “mismanagement of a position of employment by action or inaction, neglect that jeopardizes the life or property of another, intentional wrongdoing or malfeasance, intentional violation of a law, or violation of a policy or rule adopted to ensure the orderly work and the safety of employees.” TEX. LAB. CODE § 201.012(a). The TWC and the courts have reviewed the same set of facts throughout this entire process, and the TWC consistently held that Archambault was terminated for misconduct.