Wylesha Fields v. Antoinette Fields Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Roark v. Stallworth Oil & Gas, Inc., 813 S.W.2d 492, 494 (Tex. 1991); see also TEX. R. CIV. P. 94 (setting forth affirmative defenses). 11 & Chem., Inc. v. Martin, 498 S.W.3d 68, 74 (Tex. 2016). We give effect to a statute’s plain language unless to do so would yield an unreasonable or absurd result. Valdez v. Hollenbeck, 465 S.W.3d 217, 228 (Tex. 2015). Section 256.204(a) unequivocally states that a suit to contest the validity of a will previously admitted to probate must be brought within two years after the date that the will was admitted. See TEX. EST. CODE § 256.204(a). Thus, a claim ordinarily accrues when a will is admitted to probate. See id. However, the statute also provides an exception: “[A]n interested person may commence a suit to cancel a will for forgery or other fraud not later than the second anniversary of the date the forgery or fraud was discovered.” Id. Antoinette’s evidence shows that the trial court signed an order admitting the Will to probate on January 29, 2018. Thus, Wylesha had two years, or until January 29, 2020, to bring a suit contesting the validity of the Will. See id.