Wylesha Fields v. Antoinette Fields Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Subsequently, Antoinette retained counsel, who moved for a summary judgment on Wylesha’s suit to cancel the Will. In her motion, Antoinette asserted that she was entitled to judgment as a matter of law because Wylesha had failed to file her suit within the two-year limitations period in Estates Code section 256.204(a). Antoinette noted that the trial court signed an order admitting the Will 3 See TEX. EST. CODE § 256.204(a) (“After a will is admitted to probate, an interested person may commence a suit to contest the validity thereof not later than the second anniversary of the date the will was admitted to probate, except that an interested person may commence a suit to cancel a will for forgery or other fraud not later than the second anniversary of the date the forgery or fraud was discovered.”). 4 See id. 5 to probate on January 29, 2018 and that Wylesha did not file her suit until February 24, 2020—some two years and 26 days later.