Wylesha Fields v. Antoinette Fields Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In holding that the discovery rule did not apply, the supreme court concluded that the “statute unambiguously specifies one event—death—and only that one event as the date upon which the action accrues” and that “the legislature could have either left ‘accrual’ undefined . . . or could have stated that the cause of action accrues ‘on the death of the injured person or upon discovery of the cause of death’; either route would have allowed the discovery rule to be applied.” Id. at 354, 357 (emphasis added). 15 Here, in contrast to section 16.003(b), Estates Code section 256.204(a) specifies not only that a cause of action accrues on the date the will was admitted to probate but also that a person may “commence a suit to cancel a will for forgery or other fraud not later than the second anniversary of the date the forgery or fraud was discovered.” See TEX. EST. CODE § 256.204(a) (emphasis added); cf. Moreno, 787 S.W.2d at 354. “Generally, Texas courts have refused to apply the discovery rule to claims arising out of probate proceedings, even in cases involving allegations of fraud.” Evans v. Allen, 358 S.W.3d 358, 365 (Tex.