Wylesha Fields v. Antoinette Fields Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The exception in section 256.204(a) states, as pertinent here, that a suit to cancel a previously admitted will on the basis of forgery must be brought no later than two years after “the date the forgery . . . was discovered.” Id. (emphasis added). We note that the statute does not expressly provide for the exercise of reasonable diligence. Compare TEX. EST. CODE § 256.204(a) with TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.565 (“All actions brought under this subchapter must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice. . . .” (emphasis added)). If the language in the section 256.204(a) exception is given literal effect, however, a cause of action accrues, and a new two-year limitations period commences, whenever a purported forgery is “discovered.”