Wylesha Fields v. Antoinette Fields Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 456. Whether the discovery rule applies is “determined on a categorical basis—we determine whether the claim is based on the type of injury that generally is discoverable by the exercise of reasonable diligence, without regard to whether a particular plaintiff discovered his or her particular injury within the applicable limitations period.” Brown v. Arenson, 571 S.W.3d 324, 333 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.) (internal quotations omitted). By analogy, the Texas Supreme Court in Moreno considered whether the discovery rule applied to Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.003(b). 787 S.W.2d at 353. Section 16.003(b) states: “A person must bring suit not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues in an action for injury resulting in death. The cause of action accrues on the death of the injured person.” Id. at 350 (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003(b)).