Union Pacific Railroad Company v. Betty Chenier, et al. Appeal from 152nd District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.002. It does so by allowing a defendant who claims that a plaintiff has “filed a meritless suit in response to the defendant’s proper exercise of a constitutionally protected right to seek dismissal of the underlying action, attorneys’ fees, and sanctions at an early stage in the litigation.” Dolcefino, LLC v. Cypress Creek EMS, 540 S.W.3d 194, 198 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(a)). A party may move to dismiss a “legal action” that “is based on or is in response to [that] party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(a). A TCPA movant starts the two-step process for the expedited dismissal of such legal actions. In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d 579, 586 (Tex. 2015).