Oscar R Cortez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 184th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Following a jury trial on guilt-innocence, the jury found Cortez guilty of aggravated kidnapping and the lesser-included offense of misdemeanor assault. The trial court assessed a $500 fine for the assault and 17 years’ imprisonment for 3 the aggravated kidnapping. Cortez did not file a motion for new trial. This appeal followed. Motion for Continuance In his sole appellate issue, Cortez argues that the trial court violated Emergency Order 26 and abused its discretion by denying his motion for continuance. A. Standard of Review Code of Criminal Procedure article 29.03 provides, “A criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion. A continuance may be only for as long as is necessary.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 29.03. Article 29.11 further provides, “No argument shall be heard on a motion for a continuance, unless requested by the judge; and when argument is heard, the applicant shall have the right to open and conclude it.”