The State of Texas v. Felix Linares Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 8 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] “DIMS report” was “a summary of the offense report” (internal quotations omitted)). 6 To begin a misdemeanor prosecution, the State presents either an indictment or an information as a charging instrument. See State v. Drummond, 501 S.W.3d 78, 81 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016); Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Marshall, 570 S.W.3d 315, 318 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.); White v. State, 50 S.W.3d 31, 51 n.23 (Tex. App.—Waco 2001, pet. ref’d); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.20 (“An ‘information’ is a written statement filed and presented [o]n behalf of the State by the district or county attorney, charging the defendant with an offense which may by law be so prosecuted.”). When an information is used, an underlying complaint is also required. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.22; Drummond, 501 S.W.3d at 81; Marshall, 570 S.W.3d at 318; State v. Caves, 496 S.W.3d 153, 156 (Tex.