City of Friendswood v. Joseph Tostado Appeal from 122nd District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Sawyer Trust, 354 S.W.3d at 389. Under Section 37.004(c) of the UDJA, a person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract may obtain a determination of title based on a property boundary line “when the sole issue concerning title to real property is the determination of the proper boundary line between adjoining properties.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.004(c).7 Tostado asserts that Section 37.004 is a waiver of immunity that allows him to pursue his trespass-to-try title and declaratory judgment claims against the City. 7 Section 37.004 of the UDJA provides, in relevant part: (a) A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. .... (c) Notwithstanding Section 22.001, Property Code, a person described by Subsection (a) may obtain a determination under this chapter when the sole issue concerning title to real property is the determination of the proper boundary line between adjoining properties. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.004. 18 The question before us is thus whether Section 34.007(c) is applicable, and if so, whether it waives the City’s immunity for Tostado’s trespass-to-try-title and declaratory judgment claims. 2. Analysis In his response to the City’s plea and on appeal,