Ex parte William Virgil Hartley Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 6 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We agree and disregard the trial court’s findings and conclusions. See Green v. State, 906 S.W.2d 937, 939–40 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (holding findings of fact and conclusions of law, entered after filing of appellate record, were void); Morris v. State, No. 01-12-00893-CR, 2013 WL 1932186, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] May 9, 2013, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (disregarding nunc pro tunc when signed after appellate record had been filed in court of appeal). 3 Article 44.01 provides that the State may appeal an order that “dismisses an indictment, information, or complaint or any portion of an indictment, information, or complaint.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.01(a)(1). 3 to the constitutionality of the statute that defines the offense but may not be used to advance an ‘as applied’ challenge.” Id. A determination regarding whether a statute is facially unconstitutional is a question of law subject to de novo review.