Ex parte Matthew James Leachman v. The State of Texas Appeal from 248th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Nor does the Harris County bail schedule apply to his case.9 Accepting Leachman’s logic, any refusal to grant personal bond when a defendant cannot afford to pay a bond would be impermissible and oppressive. That is not the law. “The accused’s ability or inability to make bond is relevant, but not controlling.” Ex parte Bogia, 56 S.W.3d at 837 (citing Ex parte Dueitt, 529 S.W.2d 531, 532 (Tex. Crim. App. 1975)). As noted under Article 17.15, the “ability to make bail is to be regarded, and proof may be taken upon this point” as one of many factors to be considered by the trial court. Like Leachman, the defendant in Ex parte Nimnicht argued that his inability to pay the bail assessed by the court weighed in favor of reducing his bail to a personal bond.