Ex parte Matthew James Leachman v. The State of Texas Appeal from 248th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, pet. ref’d) (citing Ex parte Rubac, 611 S.W.2d at 849–50). Discussion The trial court was charged with considering these factors and the rules in Article 17.15 in its bond determination. We review the same bail criteria to ensure the court did not abuse its discretion. “On appellate review, it is the duty of the reviewing court to measure the ultimate ruling of the habeas court against the relevant bail factors to ensure that the court did not abuse its discretion.” Ex parte Dixon, 2015 WL 5453313, at *2 (citing TEX. CODE CRIM PROC. art. 17.15; TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11–11a, 13). A. Sufficiently High Bail The first factor we consider is whether the bail is “sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.” In this circumstance, the $75,000 bail per charge is sufficiently high to give this assurance.