Annotate this Case
[…] A. Mootness Before addressing the merits of TDCJ’s appeal, we address a preliminary and potentially dispositive jurisdictional issue. During the pendency of the appeal, in August 2020, Bovee was discharged from parole. Because Bovee has been discharged, he is no longer required to undergo periodic evaluations by the Parole Board to determine the “need for sex offender counseling.” As a result, Bovee can no longer allege that Directive 148.300 interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, his legal rights and privileges. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2001.038(a) (permitting plaintiff to bring declaratory judgment action to determine validity of rule “if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff”). In light of this development, we must consider whether the issues presented for our review in this interlocutory appeal are moot. “A case is moot when either no ‘live’ controversy exists between the parties, or the parties have no legally cognizable interest in the outcome.” City of Krum v.