Thelma L. Harmon v. Kevin Lamar Sutton Appeal from 308th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 158.001. When withholding for arrearages in addition to current support, the additional amount withheld for arrearages shall be “an amount sufficient to discharge those arrearages in not more than two years or an additional 20 percent added to the amount of the current monthly support order” whichever results in the arrearages being discharged the fastest. Id. § 158.003. When no current support is due, the court “shall order” income withholding “in an amount sufficient to discharge those arrearages in not more than two years.” Id. § 158.004. The trial court may extend the payment period for “a reasonable length of time” if it finds that the schedule for discharging arrearages would “cause the obligor, the obligor’s family, or children for whom support is due from the obligor to suffer unreasonable hardship.”