Thelma L. Harmon v. Kevin Lamar Sutton Appeal from 308th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts arbitrarily or unreasonably, or without any reference to guiding rules and principles. Worford v. Stamper, 801 S.W.2d 108, 109 (Tex. 1990). Additionally, a trial court abuses its discretion if it fails to analyze or apply the law correctly. Stevens, 84 S.W.3d at 722 (citing Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 840 (Tex. 1992)). 2 The term “section” as used hereinafter refers to a section of the Family Code unless otherwise indicated. 5 Chapter 158 of the Family Code governs income withholding for child support. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 158.001–158.507. Section 158.001 requires the court to order that income be withheld from the disposable earnings of the obligor “[i]n a proceeding in which periodic payments of child support are ordered, modified, or enforced.” Id. § 158.001. When withholding for arrearages in addition to current support, the additional amount withheld for arrearages shall be “an amount sufficient to discharge those arrearages in not more than two years or an additional 20 percent added to the amount of the current monthly support