Richard Lynn Waggoner v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Irion County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Jennifer Riojas lives in Sherwood, and her daughter was outside playing. Her daughter came inside and informed her that a vehicle was driving slowly past the house. Riojas went outside and watched a vehicle drive around ten miles per hour down the street multiple times. She called the sheriff’s department to report this 2 The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for the Third District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket-equalization authority. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 73.001 (“The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”). We are unaware of any conflict between the precedent of the Third Court of Appeals and that of this Court on any relevant issue. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3. 2 suspicious behavior and provide a description of the vehicle.