Richard Lynn Waggoner v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Irion County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Constitutionality of Statute Waggoner also argues that Transportation Code 521.457—which prohibits a person from driving while his license is invalid—is unconstitutional because it impermissibly infringes upon a person’s constitutional right to travel. A. Standard of Review When considering the constitutionality of a statute, we presume that the statute is valid. Allen v. State, 614 S.W.3d 736, 740 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.021(1) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended . . . .”). We seek to interpret a statute such that its constitutionality is supported and upheld, and we make every reasonable presumption in favor of its constitutionality, unless the contrary is clearly shown. Allen, 614 S.W.3d at 740 (quoting Peraza v. State, 467 S.W.3d 508, 514 (Tex. Crim.