Richard Lynn Waggoner v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Irion County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE § 26.045(a); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 4.07 (“The county courts shall have original jurisdiction of all misdemeanors of which exclusive original jurisdiction is not given to the justice court, and when the fine to be imposed shall exceed five hundred dollars.”); see also TEX. CONST. art. V, § 16 (“The County Court has jurisdiction as provided by law.”). Constitutional county courts have appellate jurisdiction “in criminal cases of which justice courts and other inferior courts have original jurisdiction.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 26.046; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 4.08 (“The county courts shall have appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases of which justice courts and other inferior courts have original jurisdiction.”). Justice of the peace courts have original jurisdiction “in criminal matters of misdemeanor cases punishable by fine only.” TEX. CONST. art.