Richard Lynn Waggoner v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Irion County (memorandum opinion)
[…] V, § 16 (“The County Court has jurisdiction as provided by law.”). Constitutional county courts have appellate jurisdiction “in criminal cases of which justice courts and other inferior courts have original jurisdiction.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 26.046; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 4.08 (“The county courts shall have appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases of which justice courts and other inferior courts have original jurisdiction.”). Justice of the peace courts have original jurisdiction “in criminal matters of misdemeanor cases punishable by fine only.” TEX. CONST. art. V, § 19; see also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 26.218(a) (“In addition to other jurisdiction provided by law, the County Court of Irion County has original concurrent jurisdiction with the justice courts in all civil and criminal matters in which the justice courts have jurisdiction under general law.”). In this case, Waggoner was charged with driving while license invalid, in violation of Transportation Code section 521.457. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 521.457(a). This offense is a Class C misdemeanor. Id. § 521.457(e).