Richard Lynn Waggoner v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Irion County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 274 S.W.2d 401, 402 (Tex. Crim. App. 1955) (following Hassell); Brooks v. State, 258 S.W.2d 317, 318 (Tex. Crim. App. 1953) (same). At the time the Court of Criminal Appeals issued these opinions, the pertinent statute requiring a license to operate a motor vehicle on Texas highways referred to 10 an “operator’s license,” not a driver’s license. The current statutes in the Texas Transportation Code, including section 521.021, requiring a license generally, and section 521.457, prohibiting driving while a license is invalid, both refer to “driver’s license.” See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 521.021 (“A person, other than a person expressly exempted under this chapter, may not operate a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless the person holds a driver’s license issued under this chapter.”); id. § 521.457(a)(4) (“A person commits an offense if the person operates a motor vehicle on a highway . . . after renewal of the person’s driver’s license has been denied under any law of this state . . . .”). Texas law, therefore, recognizes the existence of a “driver’s license.” Waggoner contends that section 521.457 is unconstitutional because it infringes upon his constitutional right to travel. Courts have regularly concluded that this argument is not meritorious.