Richard Lynn Waggoner v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Irion County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Thus, if there is any possible constitutional application of the statute, the defendant’s facial challenge fails. Allen, 614 S.W.3d at 741. Waggoner, as the party challenging the statute, bears the burden to demonstrate its unconstitutionality. Rosseau, 396 S.W.3d at 557; see Allen, 614 S.W.3d at 741 (stating that facial challenge to statute is “the most difficult challenge to mount successfully”). B. Analysis Generally, Texas law requires a person to hold a driver’s license to operate a motor vehicle on a Texas highway. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 521.021. A person required to hold a driver’s license shall “have in the person’s possession while operating a motor vehicle the class of driver’s license appropriate for the type of vehicle operated” and “display the license on the demand of a magistrate, court officer, or peace officer.” Id. § 521.025(a).