Karen Allen Mullinax v. The State of Texas Appeal from 248th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellant asked the trial court to quash the indictment and also argued that she was entitled to habeas relief because she is “being illegally restrained in her liberty by” the Harris County sheriff and she is alleged to have committed an offense under Texas Penal Code section 32.46, which is unconstitutionally vague. The trial court, without explanation, signed a combined order on appellant’s First Amended Motion to Quash Indictment and Pretrial Application for Writ of Habeas Corpus, stating: “[T]his Court[] denies [appellant’s] motion.” (Emphasis omitted.) TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 20A.302(a) (“The attorney representing the [S]tate shall prepare, with as little delay as possible, each indictment found by the grand jury and shall deliver the indictment to the foreperson. The attorney shall endorse on the indictment the name of each witness on whose testimony the indictment was found.”). 3 Jurisdiction “Courts always have jurisdiction to determine their own jurisdiction.” Harrell v. State, 286 S.W.3d 315, 317 (Tex. 2009) (internal quotations omitted). Whether we have jurisdiction is a question of law, which we review de novo. See Tex. A & M Univ. Sys. v.