In re Commitment of Michael Page Summers Appeal from 56th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act In 1999, the Texas Legislature enacted the Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act (“SVP Act”), which provides for the civil commitment of sexually violent predators based on legislative findings that “a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.001. The Legislature expressly found that “a civil commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators is necessary and in the interest of the state.” Id. 2 The SVP Act defines a “sexually violent predator” as “a repeat sexually violent offender” who “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. § 841.003(a).