In re Commitment of Michael Page Summers Appeal from 56th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Behavioral abnormality “means a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2). To begin a civil commitment procedure, the Texas Department of Criminal Justice (“Department”) must notify an established multidisciplinary team of the anticipated release of a person serving a sentence for a sexually violent offense who “may be a repeat sexually violent offender.” Id. § 841.021(a). The team must then (1) “assess whether the person is a repeat sexually violent offender and whether the person is likely to commit a sexually violent offense after release,” (2) “give notice of that assessment” to the Department, and “(3) recommend the assessment of the person for a behavioral abnormality, as appropriate.” Id. § 841.022(c). If the team recommends assessment of the person, the Department must use an expert to examine the person and “make a clinical assessment based on testing for psychopathy, a clinical interview, and other appropriate assessments and techniques.” Id. § 841.023(a).