Christopher Ian Hilton v. The State of Texas Appeal from 178th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Pawlak v. State, 420 S.W.3d 807, 810 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). The trial court’s ruling must be upheld as long as it is within the 5 zone of reasonable disagreement. Wheeler v. State, 67 S.W.3d 879, 888 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Although extraneous offenses generally are inadmissible to prove character conformity under rule 404(b), such evidence is statutorily admissible for such purpose in prosecutions for aggravated sexual assault of a child. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, § 2; TEX. R. EVID. 404(b). Specifically, under article 38.37, section 2(b), in a prosecution for sexual abuse of a child, the State may introduce evidence of the offense of promotion of child pornography “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, § 2(b).