K & B Properties, LP v. Abel Castro Appeal from 80th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Walton v. First Nat’l Bank of Trenton, Trenton, Tex., 956 S.W.2d 647, 652 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1997, pet. denied). However, the legislature in enacting statutory protections for purchasers under residential contracts for deed in Subchapter D, Chapter 5, Texas Property Code, provided only 1 Because Beltway Trucking was selling the property to Castro, Beltway Trucking held the vendor’s lien; the fact that Laredo National Bank once held a vendor’s lien on the property that had been fully satisfied long before trial is not relevant to our analysis. 12 one remedy on the purchaser’s default under a recorded contract for deed: foreclosure, either through a foreclosure sale or judicial foreclosure. TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.079(a) (“A recorded [contract for deed] shall be the same as a deed with a vendor’s lien. The vendor’s lien . . . may be enforced by foreclosure sale under Section 5.066 or by judicial foreclosure.”). Until Castro’s equitable rights under the contract were formally terminated through foreclosure under Subchapter D, his equitable rights to possession of the property and to perform the contract for deed remained valid.