Jimmie S. Sellers v. Mary Crowe Appeal from 311th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] He filed his motion to stay on December 7, 2018. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 158.307(a). He argues that the statute’s ten-day requirement is unreasonable because it meant that he received a notice 40 years after his divorce that gave him 10 days to hire counsel, move to stay the issuance of the writ, and provide proof of payment for every child support payment he had made several decades ago. The statutory scheme for enforcing child support through income withholding creates a short time frame for the obligor to stay the issuance of a judicial writ. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 158.307(a). An obligor may stay the issuance of a judicial writ of withholding by filing a motion to stay disputing the amount of arrearages with the clerk of court “not later than the 10th day after the date the notice of application for judicial writ of withholding was received.” Id. § 158.307(a). The filing of a motion to stay in accordance with section 158.307 prohibits the clerk of the court from delivering the judicial writ of withholding to the obligor’s employer before a hearing is held.