Jimmie S. Sellers v. Mary Crowe Appeal from 311th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE § 158.307(a). An obligor may stay the issuance of a judicial writ of withholding by filing a motion to stay disputing the amount of arrearages with the clerk of court “not later than the 10th day after the date the notice of application for judicial writ of withholding was received.” Id. § 158.307(a). The filing of a motion to stay in accordance with section 158.307 prohibits the clerk of the court from delivering the judicial writ of withholding to the obligor’s employer before a hearing is held. Id. § 158.308. Section 158.309 states “that “[if] a motion to stay is filed in the manner provided by Section 158.307, the court shall set a hearing on the motion. 12 . . .” Id. § 158.309(a). The purpose of the hearing is to decide any contest on the issue of arrearages. See id. §158.309(b), (c). The Legislature has chosen a short time frame for an obligor to pause the issuance of a writ of income withholding.