Michael Anthony Danna v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 3 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] If the defendant shows that he was detained without a warrant, the burden shifts to the State to establish probable cause. See Amador v. State, 275 S.W.3d 872, 878 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Probable cause for a warrantless arrest exists “if, at the moment the arrest is made, the facts and circumstances within the arresting [law enforcement] officer’s knowledge and of which he has reasonably trustworthy information are sufficient to 11 warrant a reasonably prudent man in believing that the person arrested had committed or was committing an offense.” Id.; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.01(b) (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”). Probable cause must be based on specific, articulable facts rather than a law enforcement officer’s mere opinion. Torres v. State, 182 S.W.3d 899, 902 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).