Annotate this Case
[…] This implicitly overruled Moody Jr.’s objection and implicitly denied his requests. B. The trial court did not err by ruling based on written filings. Having concluded that this issue was preserved for appeal, we must consider the merits of Moody Jr.’s issue, which we did not determine on original submission. In his brief, Moody Jr. argued that denial of a trial on attorney’s fees was reversible 39 error. He asserted that section 21.561 was not a fee-shifting statute that enabled a prevailing party to obtain reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees. He also argued that section 21.561 was penal in nature, and the court was required to afford him due process in the form of an evidentiary hearing on his state of mind. “On termination of a derivative proceeding, the court may order . . . the plaintiff to pay expenses the corporation or other defendant incurred in investigating and defending the proceeding if the court finds the proceeding has been instituted or maintained without reasonable cause or for an improper purpose . . . .” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.561(b)(2). Moody Jr. argues that this statute goes beyond “a mere fee shift.” We agree. Section 21.561(b)(2) requires the movant to demonstrate that the lawsuit was brought without reasonable cause or for an improper purpose. See id.