Annotate this Case
[…] Med. Sch. at Hous. v. Than, 901 S.W.2d 926, 930 (Tex. 1995). Moody Jr. had notice of the motion for expenses and the hearing thereon. He had a meaningful opportunity to be heard by filing a written response, by raising his concerns at the hearing, and by filing additional briefing after the hearing, which the court invited the parties to do. The court stated on the record that it would read and study everything the parties filed. Moody Jr.’s reliance on authority in which sanctions were sought under Rule of Civil Procedure 13 is misplaced because unlike Rule 13, section 21.561 does not expressly require a hearing. Compare TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.561(b)(2) (“On termination of a derivative proceeding, the court may order . . . the plaintiff to pay 41 expenses the corporation or other defendant incurred in investigating and defending the proceeding if the court finds the proceeding has been instituted or maintained without reasonable cause or for an improper purpose . . . .”), with TEX. R. CIV. P. 13 (“If a pleading, motion or other paper is signed in violation of this rule, the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, after notice and hearing, shall impose an appropriate sanction available under Rule 215, upon the person who signed it, a represented