Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 361. Nath was ordered to pay Baylor’s attorney’s fees, the court of appeals affirmed, and Nath appealed to the Supreme Court of Texas. Id. The Supreme Court of Texas said that there must be a “direct nexus between the offensive conduct, the offender, and the sanction award.” Id. (citing TransAmerican Natural Gas Corp. v. Powell, 811 S.W.2d 913, 917 (Tex. 1991)). Nath concerned a sanction issued pursuant to the general standards in Chapter 10 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 13, not section 21.561 of the Texas Business Organizations Code. Section 21.561 is not a general sanctions statute—it is specific to shareholder derivative suits. TEX. BUS. 50 ORGS. CODE § 21.561(b) (“On termination of a derivative proceeding, the court may order . . . the plaintiff to pay expenses the corporation . . . incurred in investigating and defending the proceeding if the court finds the proceeding has been instituted or maintained without reasonable cause or for an improper purpose.”). In cases in which sanctions are applied under a more general rule or statute, a plaintiff may bring more than one cause of action, and he may assert different causes of action against different defendants.