Waller County, Texas v. Terry Holcomb Appeal from 506th District Court of Waller County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Matter of Estate of Abraham, No. 08-19-00231-CV, 2020 WL 4034985, at *2 (Tex. App.—El Paso July 17, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.). We hold that no live controversy exists because our plenary power over our judgment in the Holcomb I appeal expired before Waller County filed this appeal. See TEX. R. APP. 19.1(a) (plenary power over judgment expires “60 days after judgment if no timely filed motion for rehearing or en banc reconsideration, or timely filed motion to extend time to file such a motion, is then pending”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.225(a) (“A judgment of a court of appeals is conclusive on the facts of the case in all civil cases.”). When the Texas Supreme Court denied Waller’s County’s petition for discretionary review in August 2018, we in turn issued our mandate within the time prescribed in the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure.