Timothy Cornett v. The State of Texas Appeal from 179th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 689–90. “A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. art. 46B.003(b). A defendant is not competent to stand trial when he lacks (1) a sufficient present ability to consult with his attorney with a reasonable degree of rational understanding or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him. Id. art. 46B.003(a). A defendant’s competency to stand trial may be raised by either party or on the court’s own motion. Id. art. 46B.004. When a suggestion of incompetency has been made, the court must conduct an informal inquiry to determine “whether there is some evidence from any source 8 that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. art. 46B.004(c). When a court determines that some evidence exists that could support a finding of the defendant’s incompetency, it “shall order an examination . . . to determine whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial in a criminal case.”