Timothy Cornett v. The State of Texas Appeal from 179th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. art. 46B.004(c). When a court determines that some evidence exists that could support a finding of the defendant’s incompetency, it “shall order an examination . . . to determine whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial in a criminal case.” Id. art. 46B.005. The Code of Criminal Procedure contemplates that the expert appointed to examine the defendant will provide the court with a report stating his opinion about competency or why he is unable to state such opinion. Id. art. 46B.025. The competency trial may be to the bench or to a jury. Id. art. 46B.051. “If the court or jury determines that the defendant is competent to stand trial, the court shall continue the trial on the merits.” Id. art. 46B.053. Neither mental illness nor a defendant’s obstinate refusal to cooperate with counsel alone demands a finding that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial.