TRW Engineers, Inc. v. Hussion Street Buildings, LLC Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] See Melden & Hunt, 520 S.W.3d at 896; M-E Eng’rs, Inc. v. City of Temple, 365 S.W.3d 497, 504 (Tex. App.—Austin 2012, pet. denied); see also Jaster, 438 S.W.3d at 570 (holding that purpose of section 150.002 is to require plaintiff in any action to file certificate of merit with its complaint, thereby “provid[ing] licensed and registered professionals with early protection against most . . . meritless claims.”). Hussion failed to file the required certificate of merit. Section 150.002 provides that “[a] claimant’s failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this section shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant. This dismissal may be with prejudice.” Id. § 150.002(e) (emphasis added); Tex.