TRW Engineers, Inc. v. Hussion Street Buildings, LLC Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] OMP Development, LLC, the Dallas Court of Appeals confronted a similar circumstance. 438 S.W.3d 895, 897 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2014, pet. denied). The plaintiff, OMP Development, filed a 1 Hussion argues that “under current Texas law, ‘affidavits’ are interchangeable with unsworn declarations.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 132.001 (providing that “an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law.”). Because Hussion has not filed such an unsworn declaration, however, we conclude that this assertion is irrelevant to our analysis. 12 construction-defect suit against a general contractor, ICI. Id.