TRW Engineers, Inc. v. Hussion Street Buildings, LLC Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Id. The supreme court held that the certificate of merit filed by the plaintiff in that case 10 provided a sufficient factual basis for concluding that the defendant’s actions were negligent or otherwise erroneous. Id. at 896–97. Contrary to Hussion’s argument, Melden & Hunt relies on the plain language of the statute in concluding that section 150.002 obligates a plaintiff to obtain an affidavit from a third-party expert specifically attesting to the defendant’s professional errors or omissions and their factual basis. See id. Section 150.002 sets out a single exception to what the statute itself calls the “contemporaneous filing requirement of Subsection (a)” for “any case in which the period of limitation will expire within 10 days of the date of filing and, because of such time constraints, a claimant has alleged that an affidavit” in compliance with subsection (a) could not be prepared. Id. § 150.003(c).