TRW Engineers, Inc. v. Hussion Street Buildings, LLC Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] It is undisputed that Hussion did not file a certificate of merit affidavit at the time it filed its amended petition. TRW moved to dismiss Hussion’s claims against it, asserting that Hussion did not comply with Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 150.002, which requires that an affidavit, or certificate of merit, from a qualified professional accompany a plaintiff’s “complaint” in a case that “aris[es] out of the provision of professional services by [certain] licensed or registered professional[s],” such as engineers. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.002(a). TRW argued that because Hussion failed to file the certificate of merit, the trial court was required to dismiss Hussion’s claims against TRW. See id. § 150.002(e) (“A claimant’s failure to file the affidavit 3 in accordance with this section shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant. This dismissal may be with prejudice.”). In its response to TRW’s motion to dismiss, Hussion did not deny that it failed to file an affidavit with its amended petition naming TRW as a defendant. Rather, it argued that its earlier deposition of expert James Andrews, read into the record at the temporary injunction hearing, along with the testimony of Dr. Bulloch, satisfied the certificate of merit requirement because those experts’ testimony included specific statements identifying TRW’s alleged failures. The trial court denied TRW’s motion to dismiss, and this appeal followed. See id. § 150.002(f) (“An order granting or denying a motion for dismissal is immediately appealable as an interlocutory order.”). Chapter 150 Certificate of Merit In its sole issue on appeal, TRW asserts that the trial court erred in denying its motion to dismiss Hussion’s claims.