TRW Engineers, Inc. v. Hussion Street Buildings, LLC Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Thus, section 150.002’s certificate-of-merit requirement is mandatory, and the “failure to file a certificate of merit with the [first-filed] petition cannot be cured by amendment.” Crosstex, 430 S.W.3d at 393, 395. Furthermore, “[a]bsent a properly filed certificate of merit, professionals have the right to avoid litigation entirely.” LaLonde v. Gosnell, 593 S.W.3d 212, 220 (Tex. 2019). In addition to the 15 mandatory dismissal provision, section 150.002(d) provides that a defendant like TRW “shall not be required to file an answer to the complaint and affidavit until 30 days after the filing of such affidavit.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.002(d). “By enabling defendants to quickly jettison meritless lawsuits, the certificate-ofmerit requirement saves parties the expense of protracted litigation.”