TRW Engineers, Inc. v. Hussion Street Buildings, LLC Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Ctr. of Las Colinas, Inc. v. Hogue, 271 S.W.3d 238, 256 (Tex. 2008) (“The Court must not interpret the statute in a manner that renders any part of the statute meaningless or superfluous.”). “We also take statutes as we find them and refrain from rewriting text chosen by the Legislature.” Pedernal Energy, 536 S.W.3d at 492. B. Analysis Neither party disputes that Hussion’s claims against TRW arise out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered engineer, so it is undisputed that the certificate of merit requirement of section 150.002 applies in this case. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.002(a) (“In any action . . . for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional, a claimant shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a third-party” professional in the same field). It is likewise undisputed that, when Hussion filed the amended petition that first alleged professional negligence claims against TRW, it did not contemporaneously file an affidavit. See id. (requiring affidavit to be filed “with the complaint”). Hussion argues that it nevertheless complied with the requirements of section 150.002 because its previous discovery in the case—specifically James’s deposition 6 and the other evidence introduced during the temporary injunction hearing that occurred before TRW became a defendant—qualifies as an affidavit pursuant to section 150.002. This argument, however, ignores the plain language of section 150.002. See Pedernal Energy, 536 S.W.3d at 491 (in construing meaning of statute, we look to its plain language). Section 150.002 requires an affidavit of a third-party licensed professional who is “competent to testify”; who “holds the same professional license or registration as the defendant”; and who “practices in the area of practice of the defendant and offers testimony based on the person’s: (A) knowledge; (B) skill; (C) experience; (D) education; (E) training; and (F) practice.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.002(a). The third-party licensed professional engineer “shall be licensed or registered in this state and actively engaged in the practice of” engineering. Id. § 150.002(b). And the required affidavit “shall set forth specifically for each theory of recovery for which damages are sought, the negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered professional in providing the professional service.” Id. Courts have interpreted the language of section 150.002(a) to require plaintiffs to file a certificate of merit affidavit contemporaneously “with a ‘first-filed petition’ as to the defendants in which a section 150.002 claim applies.” Barron, Stark & Swift Consulting Eng’rs, LP v.