Adrian Barnes v. The State of Texas Appeal from 209th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App. 1999); Reynolds v. State, No. 11-05-00096-CR, 2006 WL 648331, at *3 (Tex. App.—Eastland Mar. 16, 2006, no pet.) (not designated for publication) (“[A]s to punishment, the defendant is subject to the entire range of punishment for the offense once he is adjudicated guilty.”); cf. Mizell v. State, 119 S.W.3d 804, 806 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (sentence outside maximum or minimum range of punishment is unauthorized by law and illegal). The trial court’s sentence of five years’ confinement is within the applicable punishment range for a second-degree felony offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 12.33 (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished 9 by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.”), 30.02(c)(2) (burglary of habitation constitutes second-degree felony offense). We hold that the trial court did not err in assessing appellant’s punishment at confinement for five years. We overrule appellant’s second issue.