Adrian Barnes v. The State of Texas Appeal from 209th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Unfortunately, we’re not able to. In the motion to adjudicate . . . you stopped reporting in July and again in August . . . . . . . I wish you would’ve taken the helping hand we tried to give to you. I wish you would’ve accepted the help that I tried to give you. I’m sorry that you’re no longer on probation in this Court. Nothing in the record indicates that the trial court arbitrarily refused to consider the full range of punishment.3 And the trial court’s comments, which occurred at the end of the adjudication hearing, do not reflect bias and partiality or 3 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 12.33 (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.”), 30.02(c)(2) (burglary of habitation constitutes second-degree felony offense). 4 that it did not consider the full range of punishment. See Brumit, 206 S.W.3d at 645; see also Dutton v. State, No. 06-17-00209-CR, 2018 WL 3447529, at *1–2 (Tex. App.—Texarkana July 18, 2018, no pet.)