Jonathan Bradshaw v. The State of Texas Appeal from 240th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Milton v. State, 572 S.W.3d 234, 239 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019). Closing argument is limited to these general areas to ensure that the jury decides the case based on the evidence rather than unsworn assertions of lawyers. See id. Generally, a prosecutor may not comment in closing argument on the defendant’s failure to testify, and any such comment violates the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination, as well as the Texas constitution and statutory law. See U.S. CONST. amend. V; TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.08 (“[T]he failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.”); see also Randolph v. State, 353 S.W.3d 887, 891 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (A comment on a defendant’s failure to testify violates both the state and federal constitutions as well as Texas statutory law.”).